Privacy Policy

Last updated and effective as of February 25, 2018

 

Kindertales.com Inc.  (“Company”, “we”, “our” or “us”) understands that privacy is important to our users.  We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy.  The Privacy Policy below discloses our practices regarding information collection and usage solely for the web site located www.kindertales.com  (the "Web Site") and the Kindertales App (the “App”) (the Web Site and the App shall collectively be referred to as the “Service”).  This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other web sites, apps or services provided by us, our affiliates or clients, unless it appears on such web site, app or service.

 

BY USING OR ACCESSING THE WEB SITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR AGREEMENT TO BE BOUND BY OUR PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE WEB SITE OR SERVICE.

 

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time.  However, if at any time in the future we plan to use personally identifiable information in a way that materially differs from this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes here or email you. We encourage you to periodically review the Service for the latest information on our privacy practices.  You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Service after such changes have been first posted.

 

 

 

Information That We Collect

Your provision of your personally identifiable information to us is completely voluntary, it is not a statutory or contractual requirement. We do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily submit that information to us, such as through our contact pages, by registering an account, subscribing, by e-mail, or some other means. The personally identifiable information which you may provide to us could include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, health related information and credit card or banking information.

When you visit or use the Service, we may automatically collect and store certain information about you, such as the type of browser or device operating system you use, the domain name of the web site from which you linked to us, the amount of time you spend on the Service and the pages on the Service that you view. We may also aggregate information collected from our users (such as the number of users in a particular region or having particular characteristics).

 

Information Usage and Disclosure

We will use your information as described below:

  • to operate the Service and to provide you with any specific services that you have requested.
  • to respond to your direct inquiries.
  • with your consent, to add you to our mailing lists and to send you emails from time to time.
  • We may permit our vendors and subcontractors to access your personally identifiable information, but they are only permitted to do so in connection with performing services for us.  They are not authorized by us to use the information for their own benefit.
  • We may disclose personally identifiable information as required by law or legal process.
  • We may disclose personally identifiable information to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, or the policies for the Service.
  • We may transfer your personally identifiable information in connection with a bankruptcy proceeding or the sale, merger or change of control of Company or the division responsible for the services with which your personally identifiable information is associated. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, we may transfer information about you to the extent the personal information is necessary to carry on the business or activity that was the object of the transaction. We will give notice to affected users before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

The legal basis for our processing of your personally identifiable information is that it is necessary for the performance and fulfilment of the contract between us and to provide you with our Services.

Please note that if you specifically consent to additional uses of your personally identifiable information, we may use your personally identifiable information in a manner consistent with that consent.

Non-personally identifying information or aggregate information may be shared with any number of parties, provided that such information shall not specifically identify you. We may also use tracking information and other non-personally identifying information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, such as to serve interest based advertising content to you and for any other business purposes permitted by law.

 

Interest Based Advertising

We may ourselves, or with third party vendors, use non-personally identifiable information in connection with our own or vendor information to deliver targeted advertising to you when you visit other web sites or our Service. Cookies, clickstream data, and other similar technologies described below may be used in this process. For example, if you are searching for information on a particular product, we or our vendor may cause an advertisement to appear on other web sites you view with information on that product. This form of advertising, sometimes called “behavioral advertising,” is based on anonymous information and not on any personally identifiable information. As a result, we and our vendor know your interests, but cannot personally identify you in connection with the delivery of that specific ad. We believe that such advertising is helpful because you will see advertisements that are relevant to your interests. However, if you would like to opt out of these interest-based advertisements, please follow the opt-out process described below under “Opt-Out.”

 

Cross Device Matching

We use non-personally identifying information to facilitate cross device association. We or our third party vendors analyze device activity data using a mathematical tool known as a “probabilistic algorithm” to determine if you have interacted with content across multiple devices and to match such devices. In connection with this analysis, we may rely on non-personally identifiable information (including demographic, geographic and interest-based data) from third parties such as data vendors, pursuant to their own privacy policies or we may use the non-personally identifiable information we collect in conjunction with such third party data.  Based on this data, we may then display targeted advertisements across devices that we believe are associated and may provide other services to our advertisers such as tools, analyses, data and insights to see how their website or mobile applications are used and to further enable the display of targeted advertisements to you, including across your devices. For further instructions on restricting our use of certain cross-device data, please see “Opt-Out”,” below.

 

Cookies and Similar Technology

We and our affiliates and/or third party contractors (such as Google Analytics) may use "cookies" to enhance the user’s experience. We may store some information on your device or device hard drive as a "cookie" or similar type of file (such as clear gifs, web beacons, tags, and similar technologies that work on mobile devices) to collect data related to usage of the Service and for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with the Service. Such data may include, without limitation, the address of the websites you visited before and after you visited the Service, the type of browser you are using, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, what pages in the Service you visit and what links you clicked on the latitude and longitude (i.e., lat/long) coordinates of your device, the region where your device is located, and geo-IP data. We use this information to help us maintain and enhance the efficiency and usefulness of the Service and may use it and other non-personally identifiable information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, such as to serve targeted advertising to you.  However, some of the information we collect may include data, such as IP address data or the identifiers associated with your device that are unique to your computer or device (e.g., IDFA for iOS and Android ID for Android).

We may also use and place cookies on your device from our third party service providers in connection with the Service, such as an analytics provider that helps us manage and analyze Service usage. We use session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. Our persistent cookie remains active on your hard drive for up to one (1) year. We set a persistent cookie to enable us to track and target the interests of users to enhance the services we provide.

You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies and similar technologies on your device or flush them from your browser by adjusting your browser or device preferences, in which case you may still use our Service, but it may interfere with some of its functionality. Cookies and similar items are not used by us to automatically retrieve personally identifiable information from your device without your knowledge. Please be advised that certain third parties that are beyond the scope of this Privacy Policy, such as advertisers, may collect information in connection with the Service.   We are not responsible for the acts or omissions of such third parties.  You should review and be familiar with the applicable terms and conditions and privacy policies and practices of these third parties.

 

Clickstream Data

As you use the Internet, a trail of electronic information is left at each web site you visit. This information, which is sometimes referred to as “clickstream data,” can be collected and stored by a web site’s server. Clickstream data can tell us the type of device and browsing software you use and the address of the web site from which you linked to the Service. We may collect and use clickstream data to anonymously determine how much time visitors spend on web sites, how visitors navigate throughout web sites and how we may tailor our Service to better meet consumer needs. This information will be used to improve our Service and our services. Any collection or use of clickstream data will be anonymous, and will not intentionally contain any personally identifiable data.

 

Security and Data Retention

We have undertaken and will undertake commercially reasonable efforts designed to prevent unauthorized access to user data retained in our servers, however, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information provided online. For more information on our security practices, please also see our security page located at https://kindertales.com/security.html. We will retain your information for as long as your account or inquiry is active or as needed to provide you with the Services and for a reasonable time thereafter in accordance with our standard procedures or as necessary for archival/audit purposes, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse and to enforce our agreements. Even if we delete some or all of your personally identifiable information, we may continue to retain and use aggregate or anonymous data previously collected and/or anonymize or aggregate your personally identifiable information. We may continue to keep archived data related to your use of the website, products or services.

Please note that we will not be liable for disclosures of your data due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties.  If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you the Services, please contact us at support@kindertales.com.

 

Other Web Sites, Apps and Services

As a convenience to you, we may provide links to third party web sites, apps or services from within the Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third party sites, and by providing a link we are not endorsing or promoting such third party sites.  When you link away from our Service, you do so at your own risk.  We encourage you to read the policies and terms of every web site, app or service you visit.

 

Information Relating to Children

Our Service is designed for those 13 years of age and older. We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 13. If we are made aware that we have received such information, or any information in violation of our policy, we will use reasonable efforts to locate and remove that information from our records.

 

EU Data Subject Rights

For if you are a resident of the European Union (the “EU”), under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), EU residents, as data subjects, have the following rights:

  • Right to access – This right allows individuals to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personally identifiable information concerning him or her is being process and provide access to such personal information. It also allows individuals to request details of the processing of his or her personal information, including, without limitation, categories of recipients to whom the personally identifiable information have been or will be disclosed and purposes of processing.
  • Right to rectify – This right allows individuals to rectify any inaccurate personally identifiable information about him or her.
  • Right to restrict processing – This right allows individuals to block or suppress processing of personal data under certain circumstances.
  • Right to be forgotten – This right is also known as the “right to erasure”. It is an individual’s right to have personal data erased or to prevent processing in specific circumstances.
  • Right of data portability – This right allows individuals to move, copy or transfer personal data from one place to another in a secure manner without interrupting the integrity and usability of the information.
  • Right to object to processing – This right allows individuals to object to certain types of processing, including direct marketing, profiling and providing for purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.

 

To exercise your rights under the GDPR, please contact us at support@kindertales.com.

 

Communications with Us or Through the Service

If you provide your email address to us and opt-in to receiving commercial electronic messages, you expressly consent to receive emails from us. We may use email to communicate with you, to send information that you have requested or to send information about other services provided by us, provided that, we will not give your email address to another party to promote their products or services directly to you without your consent or as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Any communication or material you transmit to us by email or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like, are and will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary.  Except to the extent expressly covered by this policy, anything you transmit or post may be used by us for any purpose, including but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting.

If you would like to opt out of future promotional materials from us, you may indicate this preference by following the unsubscribe instructions at the end of e-mail communications. Please note that even if you opt out of promotional messages from us, we will continue to send you important account-related information.

 

Opt-Out and Right to Withdraw Consent

If you do not want your personally identifiable information shared with any third party who may use such information for direct marketing purposes, then you may opt-out of such disclosures by sending an email to support@kindertales.com. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt.  However, we are not responsible for removing your personally identifiable information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided with your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or your consent. Please note that if you opt out in this manner, certain aspects of the Service may no longer be available to you. You also have the right to withdraw your consent from our use, retention or processing of your personally identifiable information (even if you previously consented) by contacting us at support@kindertales.com.

 

As noted above, you may opt-out of or restrict the placement of cookies on your device or remove them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on many mobile devices. However, on many mobile devices, application users may opt out of certain mobile ads via their device settings.

You may also adjust the settings on your mobile device to allow or restrict the sharing of location information. For example, the "location" permissions on your mobile device may allow you to elect whether to never share location information with us, to share location information only while you are using the App, or always share location information even if you are not using the App. If you elect to not share your location information, you may be unable to access some features of our Services that are designed for mobile devices. Also, in the event that you prevent the sharing of location information, we may still estimate your general location based on the IP address you use to access our Services.]

Interest Based Advertising Opt Out - We may, and may work with third parties, to use non-personally identifiable information to delivery targeted advertisements to you based upon your online activities and other information.  The online advertising industry provides a service through which you may opt-out of receiving targeted ads from certain data partners and other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs.  We comply with the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising set forth by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). You can opt-out of targeted advertising from certain providers at www.aboutads.info/consumers.

Please note that by opting out, you will continue to see generic advertising that is not tailored to your specific interests and activities. To be clear, cookie-based opt-outs must be performed on each device and browser that you wish to have opted-out. For example, if you have opted out on your device browser, that opt-out will not be effective on your mobile device. You must separately opt out on each device. However, once you have opted out on one device (“Opted-Out Device”), we will not use any new data from the Opted-Out Device to identify you on another device for interest-based advertising purposes and we will not use data from another device for interest-based advertising purposes on the Opted-Out Device.

 

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not respond to or honor “do not track” (a/k/a/ DNT) signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

 

California Privacy

Under California Law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of personally identifiable information, such as name, email address and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please contact us by emailing us at support@kindertales.com. If you do not want your personally identifying information shared with any third party who may use such information for direct marketing purposes, then you may opt out of such disclosures by sending an email to support@kindertales.com.

 

Cross Border Transfers

Our Service is maintained in the United States of America and backed up in other jurisdictions.  By using the Service, you freely and specifically give us your consent to export your personally identifiable information to the USA and to store and use it in the USA as specified in this Privacy Policy.  You understand that data stored in the USA may be subject to lawful requests by the courts or law enforcement authorities in the USA.

We transfer personal data from the European Economic Area and Switzerland to the USA and other countries, some of which have not been determined by the European Commission to have an adequate level of data protection. Personally identifiable information of EU residents will be transferred in compliance with the requirements of the GDPR.

 

Access requests.

Upon request, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you and give you access to that information, subject to any legal restrictions or rights of refusal.

You have the right to amend or correct the personal information that we hold about you, as appropriate.

If you have requests, questions or comments relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@kindertales.com.

 


Contacting Us

For questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or your information, we can be contacted at:

 

Kindertales Inc Attn: Legal Department

1105 Queensway East Suite 30

Mississauga, ON L4Y 4C1

1.844.3KINDER

support@kindertales.com

Our data protection officer can be contacted here: privacy@kindertales.com If you are an EU resident and have any complaints regarding our privacy practices, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority.

If, having shared your concerns with us, you are still not satisfied, you may file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by mail at 30 Victoria Street Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3 or by calling 1 800 282 1376.

Contact & Support

Information:

info@kindertales.com

Office:

1201 Peachtree Street

400 Colony Square

Suite 200

Atlanta, GA 30361

©Kindertales